First Year

Home > First Year

Schedule of 1ST Year Module 1

  • All the lectures and practical section will be held in El Moussah building Expect computer labs will be held in Azarita IT labs .
  • The Malaysians students will be in Group ( A ) section 1-2.
  • The Egyptians students will be in Group ( B ) section 3-4.

Schedule of 1ST Year Module 2 – 3

  • All the lectures and practical section will be held in El Moussah building Expect computer labs will be held in Azarita IT labs .
  • The Malaysians students will be in Group ( A ) section 1-2.
  • The Egyptians students will be in Group ( B ) section 3-4.
 Saturday

8/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 1

 

Anatomical position, plans and layers  (Anatomy 1) A

Lec 1

Hall 1

A

Lec 2

Hall 1

A

Lec 3

Hall 1

B

Lec 1

Hall 1

B

Lec 2

Hall 1

B

Lec 3

Hall 1

Lecture 2 Skeleton (Anatomy2
Lecture 3

 

carbohydrate structure 1 (Biochemistry)
Sunday

9/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 4 Carbohydrate structure 2 (Biochemistry) A

Lec 4

Hall 1

A

Lec 5

Hall 1

A

Lec 6

Hall 1

B

Lec 4

Hall 1

B

Lec 5

Hall 1

B

Lec 6

Hall 1

Lecture 5

 

Joint 1 (Anatomy 3)

 

Lecture 6 Introduction to Histology (Histology)
Monday

10/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 7 carbohydrate structure 3 (Biochemistry) B

Lec 7

Hall 1

B

Lec 8

Hall 1

A

Lec 7

Hall 1

A

Lec 8

Hall 1

   
Lecture 8

 

Joint 2 and muscularsystem (Anatomy 4)
Practical   8-10 10-12 12-2
Practical (4):

TBL

  Sec 1

Class 7

Sec 3

Class 7

Sec 2

Class 7

Tuesday

11/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
 

 

 

 

Lecture 9

Cell membrane structure (Histology) B

Lec 9

Hall 1

 

B

Lec 10

Hall 1

 

A

Lec 9

Hall 1

A

Lec 10

Hall 1

   
Lecture 10

 

carbohydrate structure  4 (Biochemistry)
Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2
Practical (5):

Assignment

 

 

 

 

Sec 2

Class 7

Sec 3

Class 7

 

Sec 1

Class 7

Wednesday

12/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 11 Membrane transport (physiology) A

Lec 11

Hall 1

A

Lec 12

Hall 1

A

Lec 13

Hall 1

B

Lec 11

Hall 1

B

Lec 12

Hall 1

B

Lec 13

Hall 1

Lecture 12

 

Resting membrane potential (physiology)
Lecture 13

 

Vesicular Transport (Histology)
Thursday

13/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 14

 

Lipid structure 1 (Biochemistry) B

Lec 14

Hall 1

B

Lec 15

Hall 1

A

Lec 14

Hall 1

A

Lec 15

Hall 1

   
Lecture 15

 

Homiostasis1 (physiology)
Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2
Practical (1):  Skeleton (Anatomy) Sec 1

Morgue 4

Sec 3

Morgue 4

Sec 2

Morgue 4

Saturday

15/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 16

 

Lipid structure 2(Biochemistry) B

Lec 16

Hall 1

B

Lec 17

Hall 1

A

Lec 16

Hall 1

A

Lec 17

Hall 1

   
Lecture 17 Homiostasis2

(physiology)

Practical   8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (2): Physical chemistry and Lab safety(biochemistry)   Sec 2

Lab 9

 

Sec 3

Lab 9

 

Sec 1

Lab 9

 

 
Sunday

16/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 18 Lipid structure 3(Biochemistry B

Lec 18

Hall 1

B

Lec 19

Hall 1

A

Lec 18

Hall 1

A

Lec 19

Hall 1

   
Lecture 19

 

Cell organelles 1 (Histology)
Practical   8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (3): Microscopy and cell membrane (Histology)   Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Monday

17/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 20 Lipid structure4

(Biochemistry)

A

Lec 20

Hall 1

A

Lec 21

Hall 1

A

Lec 22

Hall 1

B

Lec 20

Hall 1

B

Lec 21

Hall 1

B

Lec 22

Hall 1

Lecture 21

 

Amino Acids structure 1(Biochemistry)
Lecture 22

 

Cell organelles 2(Histology)
Tuesday

18/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 23 Cell organelles 3 (Histology) B

Lec 23

Hall 1

B

Lec 24

Hall 1

A

Lec23

Hall 1

A

Lec 24

Hall 1

   
Lecture 24

 

Amino Acids structure2(Biochemistry)
Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (4): Joints and Movements (Anatomy)  

 

 

Sec 2

Morgue 4

Sec 3

Morgue 4

Sec 1

Morgue 4

Wednesday

19/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 25 Protein structure 1 (Biochemistry) A

Lec 25

Hall 1

A

Lec 26

Hall 1

A

Lec 27

Hall 1

B

Lec 25

Hall 1

B

Lec 26

Hall 1

B

Lec 27

Hall 1

Lecture 26

 

Cell inclusions(Histology)
Lecture 27

 

Cytoskeleton  1(Histology)
         
Thursday

20/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 28

 

Protein structure 2 (Biochemistry) A

Lec 28

Hall 1

A

Lec 29

Hall 1

A

Lec 30

Hall 1

B

Lec 28

Hall 1

B

Lec 29

Hall 1

B

Lec 30

Hall 1

Lecture 29

 

Protein structure 3(Biochemistry)
Lecture 30

 

Cytoskeleton  2(Histology)
Sunday

23/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 31 Cell adhesions 1 (Histology) A

Lec 31

Hall 1

A

Lec32

Hall 1

A

Lec 33

Hall 1

B

Lec 31

Hall 1

B

Lec 32

Hall 1

B

Lec 33

Hall 1

Lecture 32

 

Enzymes 1 (Biochemistry)
Lecture 33 Enzymes 2(Biochemistry)
     
Monday

24/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 34 Cell adhesions 2 (Histology) A

Lec 34

Hall 1

A

Lec 35

Hall 1

A

Lec 36

Hall 1

B

Lec 34

Hall 1

B

Lec 35

Hall 1

B

Lec 36

Hall 1

Lecture 35

 

Enzymes 3 (Biochemistry)
Lecture 36

 

Nucleus 1 (Histology)
Tuesday

25/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 37 Nucleus 2 (Histology) B

Lec 37

Hall 1

B

Lec 38

Hall 1

A

Lec 37

Hall 1

A

Lec 38

Hall 1

   
Lecture 38

 

Enzymes 4

(Biochemistry)

Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (5): Identification of carbohydrates &lipids (biochemistry) Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Wednesday

26/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 39 Enzymes 5

(Biochemistry)

B

Lec 39

Hall 1

B

Lec 40

Hall 1

A

Lec 39

Hall 1

A

Lec 40

Hall 1

   
Lecture 40

 

Cell cycle  (Histology)
Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (6):   Cell organelles I  (Histology) Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

 

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

 

 

 

Thursday

27/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 41

 

Cell division

(Histology)

B

Lec 41

Hall 1

B

Lec 42

Hall 1

A

Lec 41

Hall 1

A

Lec 42

Hall 1

   
Lecture 42

 

Enzymes 6

(Biochemistry)

  8-10 10-12 12-2
Practical (7):  Methods of separation &Identification of proteins (Biochemistry) Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sunday

30/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 43 Enzymes 7

(Biochemistry)

A

Lec 43

Hall 1

A

Lec 44

Hall 1

A

Lec 45

Hall 1

B

Lec 43

Hall 1

B

Lec 44

Hall 1

B

Lec 45

Hall 1

Lecture 44

 

Cell differentiation (Histology)
Lecture 45

 

Nucleotide Structure 1(Biochemistry)
Monday

31/10/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 46 Apoptosis ((Histology) B

Lec 46

Hall 1

B

Lec 47

Hall 1

A

Lec 46

Hall 1

A

Lec 47

Hall 1

   
Lecture 47

 

Nucleotide Structure2(Biochemistry)
Practical (8):   Cell organelles II  (Histology)   Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Tuesday

1/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 48 Energy Balance (Physiology) B

Lec 48

Hall 1

B

Lec 49

Hall 1

A

Lec 48

Hall 1

A

Lec 49

Hall 1

   
Lecture 49

 

Nucleotide Metabolism1(Biochemistry)
Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (9):Cytoskeleton & Cell adhesion(Histology)  

 

 

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Wednesday

2/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 50 Factors affecting BMR (Physiology) A

Lec 50

Hall 1

A

Lec 51

Hall 1

A

Lec 52

Hall 1

B

Lec 50

Hall 1

B

Lec 51

Hall 1

B

Lec 52

Hall 1

Lecture 51

 

Reproductive system and spermatogenisis

(Embryology 1)

Lecture 52

 

Nucleotide Metabolism2

(Biochemistry)

Thursday

3/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 53

 

Nucleic Acids (Biochemistry)

 

B

Lec 53

Hall 1

B

Lec 54

Hall 1

A

Lec 53

Hall 1

A

Lec 54

Hall 1

   
Lecture 54

 

Oogenesis and fertilization

(Embryology 2)

Practical (10): Scheme for identification of  unknown substance.(Biochemistry) Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sunday

6/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 55

 

Cleavage and implantation

(Embryology 3)

A

Lec 55

Hall 1

A

Lec 56

Hall 1

A

Lec 57

Hall 1

B

Lec 55

Hall 1

B

Lec 56

Hall 1

B

Lec 57

Hall 1

Lecture 56 Replication (Biochemistry)
Lecture 57

 

Second week of development

(Embryology 4)

Monday

7/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 58 Transcription (Biochemistry) B

Lec 58

Hall 1

B

Lec 59

Hall 1

A

Lec 58

Hall 1

A

Lec 59

Hall 1

   
Lecture 59

 

Chorion and chorionic villi

(Embryology 5)

 

Practical   8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (11):  Factors affecting enzyme activity.(Biochemistry)   Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Tuesday

8/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 60 Protein biosynthesis 1(Biochemistry) B

Lec 60

Hall 1

B

Lec 61

Hall 1

A

Lec 60

Hall 1

A

Lec 61

Hall 1

   
Lecture 61 Third week of development

(Embryology 6)

Practical (12):  Nucleus & Cell death (Histology) Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Wednesday

9/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 62

 

Protein biosynthesis 2(Biochemistry) B

Lec 62

Hall 1

B

Lec 63

Hall 1

A

Lec 62

Hall 1

A

Lec 63

Hall 1

   
Lecture 63 Third to eighth week of development

(Embryology 7)

Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (13): Colorimetry,Sampling and instrumentation, Determination of Uric acid concentration(Biochemistry)

 

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Thursday

10/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 64

 

Gene Expression

(Biochemistry)

B

Lec 64

Hall 1

B

Lec 65

Hall 1

A

Lec 64

Hall 1

A

Lec 65

Hall 1

   
Lecture 65 Folding

(Embryology 8)

Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (14): Identification of DNA and RNA (Biochemistry)   Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sunday

13/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 66

 

Regulation of gene expression (Biochemistry) B

Lec 66

Hall 1

B

Lec 67

Hall 1

A

Lec 66

Hall 1

A

Lec 67

Hall 1

   
Lecture 67

 

Medical genetics1
Practical   8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (15):   Diagnostic techniques (Biochemistry)   Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

 
TBL:  DNA Repair

 

  Sec 2

Class 7

  Sec 1-3

Class 7-8

 
Monday

14/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 68

 

Diagnostic techniques (Biochemistry) B

Lec 68

Hall 1

B

Lec69

Hall 1

A

Lec 68

Hall 1

A

Lec 69

Hall 1

   
Lecture 69

 

Yalk sac and umbilical cord

(Embryology 9)

Practical   8-10 10-12 12-2 2-4
Practical (16): Karyotyping

(Medical genetics)

  Sec 1

Lab 3

Sec 3

Lab 3

Sec 2

Lab 3

Tuesday

15/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 70

 

Medical genetics2 B

Lec 70

Hall 1

B

Lec 71

Hall 1

A

Lec 70

Hall 1

A

Lec 71

Hall 1

 
Lecture 71 Carbohydrate Metabolism 1

(Biochemistry)

 

 

Practical (17):  Determination of glucose concentration (Biochemistry)   Sec 2

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 3

Lab 10

Class 14

Sec 1

Lab 10

Class 14

Wednesday

16/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 72 Carbohydrate Metabolism 2

(Biochemistry)

A

Lec 72

Hall 1

A

Lec 73

Hall 1

A

Lec 74

Hall 1

B

Lec 72

Hall 1

B

Lec 73

Hall 1

B

Lec 74

Hall 1

Lecture 73

 

Carbohydrate Metabolism 3(Biochemistry)
Lecture 74 Amnion and prenatal diagnosis

(Embryology 10)

Thursday

17/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 75

 

Carbohydrate Metabolism 4(Biochemistry) A

Lec 75

Hall 1

A

Lec 76

Hall 1

A

Lec 77

Hall 1

B

Lec 75

Hall 1

B

Lec 76

Hall 1

B

Lec 77

Hall 1

Lecture 76

 

placenta

(Embryology 11)

Lecture 77 Medical genetics 3
Saturday

19/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 78

 

Carbohydrate Metabolism 5

(Biochemistry)

A

Lec 78

Hall 1

A

Lec 79

Hall 1

A

Lec 80

Hall 1

B

Lec 78

Hall 1

B

Lec 79

Hall 1

B

Lec 80

Hall 1

Lecture 79 Carbohydrate Metabolism 6

(Biochemistry)

Lecture 80

 

Medical genetics 4
Sunday

20/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 81

 

Medical genetics 5 A

Lec 81

Hall 1

A

Lec 82

Hall 1

A

Lec 83

Hall 1

B

Lec 81

Hall 1

B

Lec 82

Hall 1

B

Lec 83

Hall 1

Lecture 82

 

Carbohydrate Metabolism 7(Biochemistry)
Lecture 83

 

Tissue classification (Histology)
Monday

21/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 84

 

Carbohydrate Metabolism 8(Biochemistry) B

Lec 84

Hall 1

B

Lec 85

Hall 1

A

Lec 84

Hall 1

A

Lec 85

Hall 1

   
Lecture 85 Epithelium (Histology)

 

Practical 8-10 10-12 12-2
Practical (18): Pedigree analysis (Medical genetics) Sec 1

Lab 3

Sec 3

Lab 3

Sec 2

Lab 3

Tuesday

22/11/2016

Lectures 8-9 9-10 10-11 11-12 12-1 1-2
Lecture 86

 

Carbohydrate Metabolism 9(Biochemistry) A

Lec 86

Hall 1

A

Lec 87

Hall 1

A

Lec 88

Hall 1

B

Lec 86

Hall 1

B

Lec 87

Hall 1

B

Lec 88

Hall 1

Lecture 87 Lipid Metabolism1 (Biochemistry)
Lecture 88 Epithelium polarity (Histology)

Schedule of 1ST Year Module 4